Privacy Policy

Last updated: Apr 18, 2022 11:07 PM

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.caranemchek.com.

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://www.caranemchek.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Cara Nemchek, a(n) Limited Liability Company formed in New York, United States (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect and store, where we get this information, and how we use this information

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying informationNameInformation submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Enforcing our Terms of Service;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services;
Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
Processing payments;
Providing customer service;
Resolving disputes;
Verifying customer information.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationBilling addressInformation submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Enforcing our Terms of Service;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services;
Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
Processing payments;
Providing customer service;
Resolving disputes;
Verifying customer information.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationPhone numberAnalytics;
Enforcing our Terms of Service;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services;
Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
Processing payments;
Providing customer service;
Resolving disputes;
Verifying customer information.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationIP addressInformation submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Enforcing our Terms of Service;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services;
Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
Processing payments;
Providing customer service;
Resolving disputes;
Verifying customer information.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationEmail addressInformation submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Enforcing our Terms of Service;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services;
Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
Processing payments;
Providing customer service;
Resolving disputes;
Verifying customer information.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Financial informationCard expiration dateInformation submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Enforcing our Terms of Service;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services;
Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
Processing payments;
Providing customer service;
Resolving disputes;
Verifying customer information.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Financial informationCredit card or debit card numberInformation submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Enforcing our Terms of Service;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services;
Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
Processing payments;
Providing customer service;
Resolving disputes;
Verifying customer information.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Financial informationCard CVV (security code)Information submitted by the consumer;
Tracking pixels.
Analytics;
Enforcing our Terms of Service;
Marketing and advertising;
Performing services;
Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
Processing payments;
Providing customer service;
Resolving disputes;
Verifying customer information.
Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

We are not required to collect this information by law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We do not combine nor link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Destroying the personal information that we no longer need.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website or application and stored on your computer or device by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you.

Your rights

All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access your information.
  2. The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
  3. Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  4. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.
  5. The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.
  6. The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Cara Nemchek
Founder
cara@nemchek.com
https://www.caranemchek.com/contact

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

  • Cara Nemchek
  • Founder
  • cara@nemchek.com

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring data

We plan to transfer data to the United States.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at cara@caranemchek.com.